About e-Visa

The standard e-Visa is issued within 3 (three) working days.Also you can use Urgent visa service which is you can get e-visa within 3 hours.

e-Visa applications can be created for an individual, for a family (minimum of 2 and maximum of 10 persons) or for a group (minimum of 10 and maximum of 300 persons).

The necessary data required for the e-Visa should be entered directly into the system.

The fee for the e-Visa is paid electronically via the system.

The e-Visa is sent to the e-mail address of an applicant.

 

About Portal

The State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan carries out the function of the Portal's operator.

You can get the e-visa in just 3 steps (apply, pay and download e-Visa) via the Portal.

A foreigners or a stateless person can apply directly through the portal for a single entry visa valid for 30 days stay in the country.

 

About Application

Foreigners and stateless persons should apply for electronic visa at least 3 (three) working days before their planned date of arrival in the Republic of Azerbaijan.

The expiry date of the applicant’s passport or other travel document should be at least 3 (three) months later than the expiry date of e-Visa (visa coridor is 3 month(90days) it means your travel document should be valid minimum six month from visa applied date).

After the payment of the fee, a notification on the acceptance of the application is sent to the applicant's e-mail address and monitor screen.

 

About Payment

The fee for Standard e-Visa is 20 US Dollars. This fee is charged for reviewing a visa application and is non-refundable under any circumstances.

An amount of 3 (three) US dollars is charged as a service fee for processing an electronic visa application. This amount is payable in addition to 20 (twenty) USD state fee for the electronic visa.

 

Urgent visa fee is 50 USD.

Payment operations can be made only using Visa and Mastercard. The card does not have to be under your name.

 

About visa form

The requirements of the second part of Document 9303 of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) have been taken into account in the e-Visa form issued for a visit of foreigners and stateless persons to the Republic of Azerbaijan. The e-Visa form is in A4 format.

There is a special machine-readable code on the upper-right hand part the e-visa form.

If a foreigner or a stateless person has obtained several e-Visas, he/she should leave the country with the one that was used to enter the country.

In case of loss, an e-Visa form can be re-printed from the Portal or e-email.

 

FAQ

What are the advantages of e-visa?

An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications at Azerbaijani foreign representations or at the ports of entry into Azerbaijan (if you are eligible).

How long will my e-visa be valid for?

Your e-Visa will be valid for 90 days.

My child's is registered in my passport. Do I need to make a separate e-Visa application for her/him?

Yes. Enter data of your child/children registered in your passport and other required information into the e-visa application.

Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the international transit area?

 

No. You do not have to get a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area.

The information on my e-Visa does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Azerbaijan with this e-Visa?

 

No, your e-Visa is invalid. You must obtain another e-Visa.

I have realized that some information on my e-Visa does not match the information on my travel document. I know that my e-Visa is invalid. Can I get a refund?

 

No. The applicant assumes responsibility for any mistakes made in his or her application.

I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the e-Visa application requires correction. What should I do?

 

You must create a new e-visa application.

Why is there a service fee?

 

Service fee is charged to cover the cost of international operations.

If my e-Visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?

 

No. E-visa related payments are not refunded.

How long should be the validity of the passport in order to apply for e-visa?

 

Validity period of the passport or other travel document should be at least 3 months more than the validity period of the electronic visa planned to be issued.

Should the e-visa be attached in the passport?

 

No. The e-visa should not be attached in the passport. The e-visa should be printed by the applicant and presented together with the passport at the border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Within how many days and in which order foreigners or stateless persons should get registered in their place of stay?

 

Foreigners and stateless persons temporarily staying in the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days (including cases when they change residence within the country) should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan online (by entering “registration upon place of stay” section placed under the “E-service” window of the official website of the Service - www.migration.gov.az) or by directly applying to regional migration departments within 10 days after arriving in the country. No fee will be charged for the registration. In accordance with the law foreigners and stateless persons are held liable for staying in the country after expiration of the time fixed in the electronic visa and without being registered (when they stay for more than 10 days);

What should be done if the e-visa is denied?

 

Foreigners and stateless persons can apply to the relevant diplomatic mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for visa in case of cancellation/denied of electronic visa.

Is it possible to apply for a new e-visa not leaving territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan?

 

Foreigners and stateless persons can apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

How will I get information about status of the e-visa application?

 

Notifications on acceptance of e-visa applications and payments, including information about issuaunce or cancellation of the electronic visa will be sent to the applicant’s e-mail address. That is why e-mail address information should be entered correctly.

What should be done if I would like to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan for a period of time longer than the e-visa permits?

 

You should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For more information you may visit: www.migration.gov.az

Can the citizens of all the countries eligible for e-Visa apply and obtain a visa upon arrival at the border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan?

 

No. E-visa application should be submitted at least 3 working days before planned travel date to the Republic of Azerbaijan.

 

Example of travel document

Example of appligation

https://evisa.gov.az/assets/docs/examples_eng.pdf

 

Countries eligible for e-visa

           
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Bolivia(Plurinational State of)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brazil
Brunei
Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Costa
Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Ecuador
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Holy See (Vatican)
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kuwait
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Mauritius
Mexico
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Romania
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Serbia
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Turkey
Turkmenistan
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United States of America
Viet Nam

 

Apply from here: www.evisa.gov.az